Monday, 12 August 2013

Horrorscope and HDH with Delicious Doodles

It's the second week of our journey into the realms of the astrological plain at Haunted Design House. Teri, another of the HDH minions and her Delicious Doodles are sponsoring this fortnights challenge of

Astrological Atrocities

There are almost a complete set of Horoscope images and their darker counterparts "The Horrorscopes".
The shop is a must to visit - all genres catered for!!

My project is "just" a simple card. I couldn't and wouldn't want to detract from this fabulous image.
I chose "Pisces" as this is my birth sign. The image was copied and rotated to show the two fish as per tradition. That's where tradition stops though. Eight duplicate images were also printed and coloured so that I could decoupage up the delightful little fish.
 The ribbons are all from stash. The base card of a mucky green was given a black mat before some sanded coredinations (pre-embossed). Then the image - also with a black mat.

The image, as I said was printed onto the base card but before all the pieces were added it was given a bath in different distress inks

and showing the layers a bit better.
I need a new blade in my knife now, lol.

There's still a few days left to get those entries in peeps.

I'd like to enter my card into the challenge at
Make My Monday - Add Dimension
Parade your Crafts - Down by the Sea (this is in the sea)


  1. I really love the colours you have used particularly the bg. Looks fab x

  2. OMG, love this! Horror is right. This creature would love a place in the movies.

  3. Fussy cutting extrordinaire! Eiyiyi! And TWO of them. SOOO fabulous! the colors and background are just amazing. LOVE it! xxD

  4. Amazing Helen, the fussy cutting is out of this world and works so well with Teri's images x

  5. This is also my birth sign, March 9. I absolutely love this dark version of my sign. Your careful cutting is so intricate...a Pisces eye for detail!
    Great job, colors are fab.

  6. wow , great coloring and detail ,thx for joining The Paper Parade for our challenge.

  7. awesome card! thanks for joining our challenge! jen t. from the parade your crafts blog :)

  8. great job with the fussy cutting. thanks for playing at parade your crafts

  9. Wow... This is cool. Great colors too. Thanks for joining in over at Parade Your Crafts.
    Amy - Parade Your Crafts DT

  10. Love that you popped that image. Cool colors. Thanks for joining us at the Parade Your Crafts Blog.

  11. Oh WOW! Scary!!! LOL!!! Great coloring!!!

    Thanks for playing along with PYC! Hope to see you next time!

    Jenn C.